Dr. Amit Gupta - cosmetic surgeon | hair transplant

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protect your right to privacy as a user of the Service Platforms and the Services. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is prepared pursuant to and in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“Personal Information Protection Rules”) and Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and aims at explaining the type of information collected from the users of the Service Platforms and the Services and the visitors of Service Platforms (“Users”), including sensitive personal data or information, the purpose of collecting such information, the means and modes of usage of such information and how and to whom Divine will disclose such information.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY DIVINE

  • When You access the Service Platforms and/or the Services, Divine may ask You to voluntarily provide certain information that personally identifies You or could be used to personally identify You. Information collected by Divine from You may include the following: (i) contact data, (ii) demographic data, (iii) data regarding your usage of the Services,or (iv) any other information that You voluntarily choose to provide to Divine (such as information shared by You through emails or letters).
  • The information collected from You by Divine may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the Personal Information Protection Rules, which may include data or information in relation to the physical, physiological or mental health condition, sexual orientation, biometric information or medical records and history.
  • Collection of information which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the Personal Information Protection Rules requires Your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, You provide Your express consent to such collection as required under applicable law.
  • Information or data that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as personal information or sensitive personal data or information.
  • You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to Divine. If you’re personal information changes, you shall correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by adequately updating Your User Account. If You provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or Divine has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by You is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Divine may, at its sole discretion, discontinue or suspend Your User Account and Your usage of the Services.

DIVINE INFORMATION PRACTICES

  • All the information provided to Divine by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. You understand that Divine may use certain information of Yours, which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the Personal Information Protection Rules, (i) for the purpose of providing You the Services, (ii) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non- personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, (iii) for sale or transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. If also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the User for the following purposes:
    • Publishing such information on the Service Platforms.
    • Contacting Users for offering new products or Services.
    • Contacting Users for taking Service feedback.
    • Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
    • Analyzing anonymized practice information for commercial use.
  • You may choose to unsubscribe from promotional communications that You receive from Divine by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided at the end of every such promotional communication.
  • If you wish to cancel Your User Account or request that Divine no longer uses Your information to provide You the Services, You may contact Divine at info@divinecosmeticsurgery.com. Divine will retain your information for as long as Your User Account is active and needed to provide You the Services. Divine shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, Your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by Divine as long as necessary for Divine to provide its Services effectively, but its use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes.
  • When a User accesses the Service Platforms, Divine may automatically receive the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information may be used to analyze overall trends to help Divine improve the Service Platforms and the Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with third parties. Notwithstanding the above, Divine may share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners and others in order to help grow its business.
  • Divine believes in a strict “No-Spam” policy, which means that Divine does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.
  • Divine takes Your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose Your personal information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Divine, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.
  • Divine is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, Divine shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Divine including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of internet service or telephone service of the User etc.

EXTERNAL LINKS

  • The Service Platforms may have links to other sites which includes third party websites or resources. Divine does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Divine is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Divine does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Divine guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Divine of the website, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. If You decide to visit a third party website linked to the Service Platforms, You do this entirely at your own risk

COOKIE INFORMATION

  • The Service Platforms use temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by Divine and its service providers for the technical administration of the Service Platforms, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing Services to its Users, Divine may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies however, do not store any personal information of the User.

AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

  • Divine reserves the right to change, modify, add or delete the terms of this Privacy Policy, at its sole discretion, at any time. In the event there are significant changes in the Privacy Policy, Divine will display a notice on the Service Platforms or send Users an email, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to access the Service Platforms and/or use the Services. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy at any time, do not access the Service Platforms and/or use the Services. Your continued use of or access to the Service Platforms and/or the Services following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy shall constitute acceptance of those changes.

USER CONSENT

  • You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Service Platforms and the Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a user of the Service Platforms and/or the Services signifies your consent to this Privacy Policy. Your access to the Service Platforms and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Email: info@divinecosmeticsurgery.com
Telephone: +91- 9811993474

@ Divine Cosmetic Surgery

Privacy Policy - Disclaimer

facebookTwitterGoogle+PinterestLinkedin
Send Us Enquiry